I guess I’m Sexy (Krissy Khornicles)

So I mentioned in mu previous post that I had met a new guy. Well that new guy has already gotten the boot. Y’all wanna know why? Well it’s because I’m sexy. Let me explain. . .

When I met this dude he told me numerous times that i was sexy, beautiful. And he was quite attractive so the feeling was mutual. Well fast forward to us having hung out 2 more times and having shared a few smooches ( sue me, I said he was fahn!) his true agenda comes out. This guy wanted me in his bed because I’m sexy!

He called one night this week after 11pm. I’m sleep and so is Jas. I barely missed the call so I called him right back. The conversation went like this.

Him: Hey beautiful, what you doing?
Me: I was sleeping.
Him:Oh so I woke you up?
Me: Yep, what’s up though?
Him: You miss me?
Me: I guess
Him: You wanna see me?
Me: It’s kinda late but I’m up now. Were you out and about or something?
Him: No, but come get me.
*record scratch*
Me: What? I’m not coming to get you. It’s late and my daughter is sleeping.
Him: Yea she’s sleeping so sneak out and come get me.
Me: I dont know what kind of woman you think I am but I’m def not the type who leaves her sleeping child at home to see about a man.
Him: Well get me a cab.
*again, record scratch*
Me: Get your own damn cab!
Him:Oh I see how it is, good night.
And he hung up. . . in my face!

Y’all, I don’t play those type games. Asking me to leave my child alone to come get you is a bit extra but hanging up in my face is so damn disrespectful.

So I text him and tell him how rude he had just been and for him not to treat me like an eff’in booty call because that’s not what this is.

His response was, ” You’re just so sexy, I want to be with you.”

So I guess I’m sexy and that requires being treated like a hooker. Mind=BLOWN!

I asked a guy that I used to date if there was something that I do that gives men the impression that they should have me in their beds. His response,
“It’s your sexiness”

I tell him that I’m not trying to be sexy, I’m not showing a bunch of skin. I’m not doing anything sexy. He says,
“If not anything you do. It just radiates. you walk into a room and it’s noticeable. I’m sorry, you’re just sexy.”

So in conclusion, I’m sexy and that’s not really a great thing for me while navigating this dating thing.

Currently

I’ve never done one of these and now is as good a time as any right? lol So here it goes. . .

Enjoying- The fact that it’s Friday and I get a chance to recharge for a few days.

Loving- the fact that my child is so excited for school to start Monday. I hope she keeps this enthusiasm always.

Feeling- Like I could take a nap at my desk. It’s extra boring at the end of the month.

Thinking About- The guy I met up with briefly Wednesday evening. He was interesting, in a good way and the fact that he was very handsome didn’t hurt one bit.

Distending to= My co-workers complain about how bored they are today. If we would still get paid for leaving, we’d all go home early.

Watching- Videos on instagram

Making me happy- Just living. Being alive. I’m grateful.

Y’all have a great weekend!

Chicago Reunion #latepost

2014-07-20_18-14-42-1

i never got a chance to blog about my family reunion but if you follow me on instagram you know we had a blast. Here are some pics from the trip. I can’t wait for the next one. Looking through these pics makes me miss them so much already.

 

2014-07-19_08-47-52-1 2014-07-19_08-48-01-1 2014-07-19_08-48-12-1 IMAG0587 2014-07-26_12-51-25-1 2014-07-19_08-48-37-1 2014-07-19_08-48-24-1 IMAG0588 IMAG0589 IMAG0595 IMAG0603 IMAG0610 IMAG0607 IMAG0606 IMAG0604 IMAG0611 IMAG0615 IMAG0616 IMAG0617 IMAG0618 IMAG0622 wpid-2014-07-26_12-51-25-1.jpg